CARBONFIBERDESIGNS.COM

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Scope

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is intended to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c.5. This Policy applies to all visitors to CarbonFiberDesigns.com, and by using our Website, you are agreeing to all the terms and conditions of our privacy policy. 

2. “Personal information”

“Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.  This includes name, residential address, email address, telephone number, banking information, and information about what you browse or purchase, or Services you engage while on our Website, and also includes credit card information and payment information.

3. Accountability

In order to fulfill requests for personal information records, to correct information as described below, or to answer any questions individuals may have about the information we collect and how we use or disclose it, we have designated a Chief Privacy Officer.  All privacy-related inquiries should be directed in writing to the Chief Privacy Officer at the address below.

All inquiries will be responded to within thirty (30) days from the date on which our Chief Privacy Officer has received the inquiry, and any response will comply with applicable law.

Superior Titanium Products, Inc.

c/o: Chief Privacy Officer

3-1750 The Queensway, Suite 1290

Toronto, Ontario 

M9C 5H5  

Canada

You can also send an email to info@SuperiorTitanium.com with the subject line “ATTN: Chief Privacy Officer”.

If we do not satisfactorily answer your question, you have the right to raise the issue with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or with the provincial privacy commissioner in your province.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, we encourage you to contact us.

4. Identifying purposes

Personal information is information that identifies you on an individual basis and that you would reasonably expect to be kept private and includes such information as your name, date of birth, phone number and email address.  Although you are required to enter such information for purchasing a product or creating an account, many areas of our site are available to you without the provision of any user information. Nevertheless, our policy is to only collect personal information that you knowingly, voluntarily and specifically provide to us.  On our Website, we will request that you provide personal information, such as your name, a residential address, an email address and a phone number. We may use your personal information to improve the services we offer you.

As User of our site, you may also be asked to provide information when you fill out our purchase order form and/or registration form to create an account. The information that we may request will include your name, address, credit card information, including the cardholder’s name, credit card number and expiry date, and/or similar information. 

We may also collect anonymous information, such as your IP address, referral data and browser type and language, for system administration purposes and to improve the quality of our services.

We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose any Personal Information regarding our users to any third party unless it is necessary to carry out your purchase and/or you first provide us with your express consent.  For the purpose of processing and fulfilling your order, your personal information will be shared with third parties that may include, but are not limited to, a secure shopping cart provider, a credit card or payment processing company, an address verification company for protection against fraudulent credit card usage, a third party fulfilment center, a courier company or postal service for package delivery. Additionally, we may disclose personal or anonymous information without your consent if:

  1. we are ordered to do so by a legal process, such as a court order or a subpoena;
  2. there is a need to protect our proprietary rights;
  3. there is a need to protect the safety of other users of this service.


We may also share general statistical information regarding the use of our Website with our affiliates and advertisers. 

5. Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information unless explicitly provided otherwise by our Privacy Policy for the purpose of processing and fulfilling your order.

When you become a member of our Services, or use our online system, you consent to the use of your personal information for the purposes listed above.

You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time; however, we may not then be able to provide you with our full range of Services.  We will tell you upon request what impact a decision to withdrawn your consent will have on our ability to provide you with our Services.  For information on withdrawing your consent, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer. Additionally, you can-opt out of receiving product update emails by clicking on the opt-out link.

6. Limiting collection

We make every attempt to limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for our business purposes, many of which are listed above.  We do not indiscriminately or deceptively collect personal information.  If you ever have any concerns in this regard, we encourage you to contact our Chief Privacy Officer.

7. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.  Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.  Personal information is stored in a secure facility until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is securely destroyed according to applicable data destruction standards.

8. Accuracy of personal information

We strive to maintain your personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. 

9. Safeguards

We have implemented technology and security features to help safeguard personal information from unauthorized access or improper use.  To protect the financial transactions conducted on our Website, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the data you input in the shopping cart.  We will continue to enhance our security features as new technology becomes available.  You should recognize, however, that no computer system is fully secure and that there are inherent risks associated with Internet transactions. To make sure you have the latest security features on your browser, you may want to download the most recent version of your favorite browser, which should have full SSL support.  We take reasonable security precautions to secure the personal information that you choose to provide us against loss, misuse, alteration or unauthorized access of such information. Unfortunately, no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under our control to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you transmit to us. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.

10. Openness

We strive to be open about our privacy policies and have created this privacy policy to help explain our policies and practices with respect to individuals’ information.  If you have any questions about our policies, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at the addresses below.

11. Individual access to personal information

You have the right to know of the existence, use, and disclosure of any personal information we may have collected about you, and we would be happy to provide you with this information upon written request to our Chief Privacy Officer.

You are able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and, if it is determined that your information is inaccurate, we will amend it as appropriate.

12. Web site issues

“Cookies” are a feature of every Internet software browser and are used to collect anonymous information and track how web site users use those sites. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard disk drive of your computer by a web site. The first time you visit a Website, cookies are sent to your computer’s browser and then stored in your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies enable your browser to be recognized when it visits our web site, which can be useful for saving preferences, remembering your account number, and other similar Services. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them.

Most browsers are configured to automatically receive cookies from the Websites you visit.  However, you can change the settings on your browser to notify you when cookies are being sent, or to refuse to save or send cookies to web sites.  Please note, however, some Websites may not operate properly if your browser is set to refuse cookies.

We do not disclose any information obtained by our Website’s cookies to third parties, unless we are required to do so by a court process.  Furthermore, we will not combine any information obtained by our cookies with other information we may already have about you in order to identify you personally.

Performance related anonymous information is useful in order to assess the performance of our site(s), services, applications, and tools. We measure visits to our Website using Google Analytics, Mouseflow and standard web server log files which record which pages you visit, how you arrived at our site and other basic information about your computer. All this information is anonymous and is used to better display the most relevant information to visitors.  For your convenience we have included links to information that may be helpful in learning more about these services and also links to where these services can be disabled.  Please note that disabling these services could affect your web browsing not just on our site, but on other sites that use these services as well.  These links are for informational purposes and CarbonFiberDesigns.com does not control and is not responsible for the contents of the landing pages.

You can learn more about Google Analytics or opt out. 
You can learn more about Mouseflow or opt out.  
You can learn more about Web Server Log Files here.

13. Links to Other Web Sites

Our web sites may contain links to other web sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites, of course, and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of those sites on your first visit.

Dated/Updated: 2014/05/21.

 

 

 

 

Carbon fiber consists of extremely thin fibers ranging from 0.005 0.010 mm diameter. To form the yarn thousands of carbon fibers are twisted together.

Carbon fiber has many different weave patterns and when combined with a resin it can be molded to form a high strength-to-weight ratio material.

Carbon fiber is very lightweight and has considerably lower density than steel, making it ideal for aerospace, military, and motorsports racing.

 


 



 

Privacy Policy  |  Disclaimer  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Contact Us